Album of the Year
Babel - Mumford & Sons
Record of the Year:
Somebody That I Used to Know - Gotye feat Kimbra
Song of the Year:
We Are Young
Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe)
Best New Artist:
fun.
Best Pop Solo Performance
Set Fire to the Rain (Live) - Adele
Best Urban Contemporary Album
Channel Orange - Frank Ocean
Best Rock Performance
Lonely Boy - The Black Keys
Best Pop Vocal Album:
Stronger - Kelly Clarkson
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:
"No Church in the Wild" – Jay-Z and Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
Best Country Album:
Uncaged - Zac Brown Band
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Somebody That I Used To Know
Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Best Pop Instrumental Album
Impressions
Chris Botti
Best Dance Recording
Bangarang
Skrillex Featuring Sirah
Best Dance/Electronica Album
Bangarang
Skrillex
Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
Love Bites (So Do I)
Halestorm
Best Rock Song
Lonely Boy
The Black Keys
Best Rock Album
El Camino
The Black Keys
Best Alternative Music Album
Making Mirrors
Gotye
Best R&B Performance
Climax
Usher
Best Traditional R&B Performance
Love On Top
Beyoncé
Best R&B Song
Adorn
Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
Best R&B Album
Black Radio
Robert Glasper Experiment
Best Rap Performance
N****s In Paris
Jay-Z & Kanye West
Best Rap Song
N****s In Paris
Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
Best Rap Album
Take Care
Drake
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Pontoon
Little Big Town
Best Country Song
Blown Away
Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
Best Country Solo Performance
Blown Away - Carrie Underwood
Best New Age Album
Echoes Of Love
Omar Akram
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Hot House
Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Radio Music Society
Esperanza Spalding
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Unity Band
Pat Metheny Unity Band
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
Arturo Sandoval
Best Latin Jazz Album
¡Ritmo!
The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)
Matt Redman
Best Gospel Song
Go Get It
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
Tie
10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)
Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)
Your Presence Is Heaven
Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
Best Gospel Album
Gravity
Lecrae
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Eye On It
TobyMac
Best Latin Pop Album
MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition
Juanes
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Imaginaries
Quetzal
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Pecados Y Milagros
Lila Downs
Best Tropical Latin Album
Retro
Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
Best Americana Album
Slipstream
Bonnie Raitt
Best Bluegrass Album
Nobody Knows You
Steep Canyon Rangers
Best Blues Album
Locked Down
Dr. John
Best Folk Album
The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
Best Regional Roots Music Album
The Band Courtbouillon
Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy
Best Reggae Album
Rebirth
Jimmy Cliff
Best World Music Album
The Living Room Sessions Part 1
Ravi Shankar
Best Children's Album
Can You Canoe?
The Okee Dokee Brothers
Best Spoken Word Album
Society's Child: My Autobiography
Janis Ian
Best Comedy Album
Blow Your Pants Off
Jimmy Fallon
Best Musical Theater Album
Once: A New Musical
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Midnight In Paris
(Various Artists)
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
Best Song Written For Visual Media
Safe & Sound (From The Hunger Games)
T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)
Best Instrumental Composition
Mozart Goes Dancing
Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
Best Instrumental Arrangement
How About You
Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
City Of Roses
Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)
Best Recording Package
Biophilia
Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection
Best Album Notes
Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles
Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)
Best Historical Album
The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)
Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Dan Auerbach
El Camino (The Black Keys) (A)
Locked Down (Dr. John) (A)
Savage (Hacienda) (S)
Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)
Skrillex, remixer (Nero)
Best Surround Sound Album
Modern Cool
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering
engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)
Best Engineered Album, Classical
Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen
Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale
Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
Chamber Symphonies (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra)
Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John
Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company &
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Charles Bruffy & Phoenix Chorale)
In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)
Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
Music For A Time Of War (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)
Best Orchestral Performance
Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Best Opera Recording
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen
James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter
Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance
Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen
Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd,
Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Meanwhile
Eighth Blackbird
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola
Kim Kashkashian (ang una basa ko dito eh Kim Kardashian )
Best Classical Vocal Solo
Poèmes
Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
Best Classical Compendium
Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis
Best Classical Compendium
Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis
Best Short Form Music Video
Winner
We Found Love
Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris
Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe, Ben Sullivan, Candice Ouaknine & Inga Veronique video producers
Best Long Form Music Video
Winner
Big Easy Express
Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show
Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers
No comments:
Post a Comment